Patterson Companies Privacy Policy

Last modified: September 9, 2016

I. Introduction

Patterson Companies Inc. or one of its subsidiaries ("Patterson", "Patterson Dental", "we" or "us") owns and operates the website (the "Site"), which is hosted in the United States. We want you, the visitor ("you" or "your") to this Site, to understand how we collect, use and share about you. This Privacy Policy below identifies what information we collect, and for what purposes it is used.

We recognize the importance of our customers' privacy. We believe that privacy is an issue of trust and strive to manage your personal information in a fair and respectful manner. This policy describes:

  • How and why we collect your personal information
  • How we use and safeguard your information
  • When and with whom we share your information
  • The choices you can make about how we collect, use, and share your information

II. Information We Collect

We collect personal information about you to deliver the products and services requested and to help improve your experience on our Site.

We limit the amount of personal information collected to that required to support our specifc purpose in requesting it. The following are some examples of the ways in which we may collect information from you and the purposes for which they are collected:

A. Registration

We collect personal information from those of you who are qualified dental professionals who register to order products and services from our Site. During registration, you will be asked to submit your contact information (such as valid email address, name and title). You may also be required to complete an application for commercial credit that may include financial information.

Each of you, as a qualified dental professional, must have a valid Patterson Dental customer number in order to fully complete registration on the Site. If you do not supply a valid Patterson Dental customer number upon initial registration, your registration will not be active until a customer support representative validates and adds your customer number to your registration. In the event no customer number exists and you do not wish to establish one, your registration will be deleted.

B. Ordering

We collect personal information (such as name, payment card information and ship-to address) from you to facilitate the ordering process. We retain this information (except for the payment information) for any future orders.

C. Information Request Forms

We collect personal information from you (such as name, phone number, postal code and email) on the Site's information request forms. This allows us to respond to your request in a timely manner and to identify the Patterson Dental representative responsbile for your geographic area.

D. Marketing-Related Email Updates

We collect personal information (such as name and email address) from you when you choose to receive marketing-related email updates upon registration on the Site for an online account. You may elect to opt-out of receiving such emails by clearing the checkbox on the registration form and as provided below.

E. Transactional related Email Updates

We collect personal information (such as name and email address) from you when you choose to create an online account for transactional purposes such as order confirmation, order status, and other reminders. You may not opt-out of these email updates as they are necessary to ensure orders are properly communicated and tracked.

F. Patterson Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We use cookies to track Site usage and trends, to improve the quality of the Site, and to customize your experience on the Site. We save a "cookie" – a small text file – on your computer. You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your browser, but in some cases doing so may impact your ability to use the Site.

We use one type of cookie, called a "persistent" cookie, once you have signed in to your account to identify you as a returning visitor to the Site. We use another type of cookie, called a "session" cookie, to identify a particular visit to the Site. Session cookies used by the Site expire after you close your web browser.

We may use web "beacons" to allow us to know if you visited a certain page, opened an email from us or to determine if ad banners on our Site were effective.

G. Third-party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Site are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Site. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different Sites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

H. Log Files

When you visit the Site, we collect the IP ("Internet Protocol") address connected to your computer (or the proxy server you use to access the World Wide Web), your computer operating system, the type of browser you are using, mobile device operating system (if you are accessing the Site using a mobile device), as well as the name of your ISP ("Internet Service Provider") or your mobile carrier. We use this information to analyze overall trends to help improve the Site. We do not share with third parties, the linkage between your IP address and your information on the Site, unless required by law to do so.

III. How We Use Your Information

Patterson Dental used your information to offer and provide you with products and services and to support our core business functions. These include order or service fulfillment, internal business processes, marketing, authentication, fraud prevention and other correlated functions. Some examples include:

  • To fulfill your requests for products and services and communicate with you about those requests;
  • To register and service your account;
  • To provide customer service and to alert you to product information, including recalls;
  • To help us improve and customize our service offerings, Site and marketing;
  • To send you information about our products, services and promotions; and
  • To protect the security or integrity of this Site and our business.

To accomplish these purposes, we may combine personal and non-personal information we collect online with offline information, including information from third parties. We may transfer or disclose your information with our affiliated companies for these purposes.

IV. Ways We Share Your Information Outside Patterson

We may share your personal information with any subsidiaries, licensees, suppliers, distributors, affiliates, assigns, successors, or related entities and their respective owners. In some cases, we may sell or rent your personal information, including but not limited to our receipt of a rebate upon a product purchase. We will not share your personal information with third parties to directly market their products to you who are not part of our business operations or that are not within our supply chain of products and services.

We may disclose your personal information as follows:

A. Service Providers & Suppliers

We may disclose or otherwise make information about you available to service providers or suppliers that help with our business operations. Examples are shipping vendors, billing and refund vendors, payment card processors and companies that help us improve our product and service offerings on our Site. Your information may be stored and processed by our service providers or suppliers in the United States or other locations where the service providers or suppliers maintain facilities. We require our service providers and suppliers to keep your information secure. In addition, our service providers and suppliers may not use or disclose personal information for any purpose other than providing the services or supplies on our behalf.

B. Legal Requirements and Protection of Our Company and Others

We may need to disclose your personal information and/or information about your activities as a user of the Site when required by subpoena or other legal process, or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is necessary to:

  • Investigate, prevent or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies;
  • Enforce this Privacy Policy, investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, or protect the security or integrity of our Site; and/or
  • Exercise or protect the rights, property or personal safety of Patterson Companies, Inc., our users, employees, agents or others.

C. Business Transfers

We may also disclose your information to a third party as part of reorganization or a sale of the assets of Patterson Companies, Inc., or its subsidiaries or divisions. Any third party to which we transger or sell Site related assets will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that you provide to us.

D. Aggregate Information

We may, without restriction, disclose aggregated and anonymized information about our users and information that does not identify any individual or disclose personal information.

V. Opting-Out of Email Communications

You may opt-out of Patterson email marketing communications by clicking the "unsubscribe" link in the emails you receive or by sending an email to with the subject line, "UNSUBSCRIBE". Please be aware that, even if you have opted-out of receiving marketing communications from us, we may still contact you for transactional purposes, such as customer service, product information, service or reminder notices, or recalls. We may also need to contact you via email with questions or information regarding your order, such as order status, shipment or refunds.

A. Closing Your Account

You can close your account by contacting Patterson Technical Support at 1-800-475-5036 and requesting closure of your account. If you close your account, we will terminate online access to your personal information, but Patterson Dental will retain this information for recordkeeping purposes and as required by law.

VI. Other Websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites on the Internet that are owned and operated by third parties. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of those websites linked to our Site. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Site and to read the privacy policies and statements of each website that may collect your personal information.

VII. Children and Minors

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. Children may not use the Site, and we request that children under the age of 13 not submit any personal information to the Site.

VIII. Information Security

Access to your data on the Site is password-protected and the Site utilizes current industry accepted encryption technologies and strengths to reduce the risk that others are able to view information passing between our web servers and your browser.

We implement administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect the content you post on our servers. However, since the Internet is not a completely secure environment, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. There are no guarantees that information cannot or will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our administrative, technical or physical controls. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your sign in information (your username and password).

We protect the payment card information we collect during transactions. We constantly strive to comply with industry standards that require safeguards for handling and securing customer information.

IX. Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to or write us at the address listed below.

X. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way we handle your information, or in this Privacy Policy document itself, we will display a conspicuous notice on the Site and/or send you an email. By you using our Site after we provide a notice of changes, you consent to the changed terms or practices.

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please email us at

Or, by post:

Patterson Dental Supply, Inc.
Attn: Corporate Privacy Office
1031 Mendota Heights Road
Saint Paul, MN 55120